Participant Credit 2012

EARTH CELEBRATIONS HUDSON RIVER PAGEANT IN PARTNERSHIP WITH HUDSON RIVER PARK TRUST & FRIENDS OF HUDSON RIVER PARK

PRODUCTION
CONCEIVED, PRODUCED AND DIRECTED BY Felicia Young- Founder/ Director-Earth Celebrations
COORDINATOR Eli Walker

DEVELOPMENT & PRODUCTION ASSISTANT Corey Carver

GRAPHIC DESIGN / WEB MASTER Julie Goodman

ADDITIONAL GRAPHIC DESIGN Taynah Tavorn, Adelyn Maldonado

MAKE-UP DIRECTOR Izaskun Zabala

TECHNICAL DIRECTOR Jon Fields

MUSICAL DIRECTOR David Hykes

INTERNS Taylor Burkey, Noelia Mann, Rebecca Hidalgo, Adelyn Maldonado, Tanyah Tavorn, Rose Humphrey, Tammy Kim, Jennifer Fortune, Lizzie Foulkes, Averil Kelkar

ARTISTS IN-RESIDENCE
Lucrecia Novoa- Designer/Director Puppet Workshops 
Irina Kruzhilina- Designer/Director Costume Workshops

Michele Brody- Designer/Director Grass Skirts

Soule Golden – Costume Workshops- Costumes: Blue Crab, Glacier,
Toadfish, Oyster, Seahorse J
Janet Morgan – Natural dye workshops, River Puppet with Prayer Flags
Chris Rumery – Costume Workshops- Costumes: Recyclers & Trash Tricksters

Spica Wobbe (Shu-yun Cheng) – Puppet Workshops- Puppets: Jelly Fish
Puppet & Hudson River Water Nymph Costume, Sea Robin

Katherine Freygang – Banners

Becky Hubbert – Recycled River Maiden Costumes

WORKSHOP ARTISTS
Mark Skelly: Costume Workshops

Boo Lynn Walsh: Costume Workshops
Gordon Fan: Costume Assistant

Vanessa Sanchez: Costume Assistant

Ada Lin: Costume Assistant

Noelia Mann: Costume Assistant

Taylor Burkey: Puppet Assistant

Jennifer Fortune: Puppet Assistant

Amanda Hunt: Childrens’ Workshop Assistant
Rhett Godfrey: Childrens’ Workshop Director

WORKSHOP ASSISTANTS
Costume assistant: Tinea Abdallah

Costume crafts:Leslie Lowe
Costume interns

Denise Cassia, MARY-ELLEN RANKEILLOR, Ada Lin, Vanessa Sanchez, Rachel Asarnow, Linnaea Boone Wilson

VISUAL ART
Felicia Young, Chris Rumery, Anna Belous, Daria Deshuk, Nikki Traino, Spica Wobbe and Shannon Harvey, Kevin Shultis

PROCESSIONAL MUSIC
Manhattan Samba, Grupo Kalunga Neg Mawon / Conch

PHOTOGRAPHERS/VIDEOGRAPHERS Liz Lazarus, Zerina Phillip, William Bourassa, Caitlin Machak, Dawnjab Burris, Christopher Butt
FOOD DONATIONS TSalon, WestSide Market, Samad

SCHOOL AND VOLUNTEER GROUP WORKSHOP PARTICIPANTS
Build On, One Brick, New York Cares,
Henry St. Settlement/Abrons Art Center, PS41, Stuyvesant High School, Church St. School for Music PS276- The Green School, PS397, PS89, Panda Scouts, Mercy Corps Action Center, Boys & Girls Republic, Henry Street Settlement/Abrons Art Center, BuildOn, NYU, NYCares, OneBrick, Lower East Side Ecology Center, Church St. School for Music & Art, Stuyvesant High School, The New School.

PARTICIPATING PARTNERS
Hudson River Park Trust, Church Street School for
Music & Art, Friends of Hudson River Park, Battery Park City Parks Conservancy,
River Project, Solar One, Lower East Side Ecology Center, Manhattan Youth
Downtown Community Center, Mercy Corps Action Center, Poets House,
Metropolitan Waterfront Alliance, Salsberg Group, New York Harbor School,
Village Community Boathouse, New York Kayak Company, Floating the Apple,
Boys and Girls Republic, ACA Galleries, Difrent, Gaia Institute, Greenpeace, We, the World, Henry Street Settlement/ Abrons Arts Center, New York University, NYCares, BuildOn, One Brick, Panda Scouts, PS89, Green School/PS397, Stuyvesant High School, The New School, St. Vincent Ferrer High School, Riverkeeper, and Clearwater.

SPONSORS
This program is made possible in part by The Fund For Creative Communities supported by New York State Council on the Arts and administered by Lower Manhattan Cultural Council, Manhattan Youth, The Hudson River Park Trust, Mertz-Gilmore Foundation, Howard Bayne Fund, Mary Duke Biddle Foundation, Colgate- Palmolive, Eileen Fisher, Manhattan Youth Downtown Community Center, Arts>World Financial Center, Hudson River Improvement Fund of the Hudson River Foundation, and individual support.
SPECIAL THANKS The Staff at Manhattan Youth Downtown Community Center: Bob Townley, Susan Kay, Alex Roche,
Tobi Young, Susan Kay, Theseus Roche, Maria Reidelbach and Jim Hopkins; The staff and Hudson River Park Trust: Kerry Dawson, Lauren Donnelly, and Crist Figueroa; The Staff at the River Project: Cathy Drew, JT Boehm, and Tad Barnes, Village Community Boathouse: Friends of Hudson River Park and Rob Buchanan, Apple Ice Company, Greener Pastures, and all our workshop, pageant volunteers and Participating Partners.

PERFORMANCE CREDITS: 2012
HUDSON RIVER PAGEANT SCHEDULE:

1PM – PARADE START- RIVER SPIRITS INITIATION – @ Irish Hunger Memorial in Battery Park City Park @ Vesey Street
STEWARDS OF THE RIVER CEREMONY
Hudson River Park Trust, Friends of Hudson River Park, The River Project, Lower East Side Ecology Center, LILAC Preservation Project, Riverkeeper, Solar One, Clearwater, and Metropolitan Waterfront Alliance
HONORING OF THE LENAPE INDIANS :
“RIVER ARIA” by Joule L’ Adara
http://www.myspace.com/jouleladara
http://www.silvercloudsingers.com/

1:30 PM – HUDSON RIVER POEM & MOVEMENT OF THE ESTUARY – @Rockefeller Park in Battery Park City Park at Murray Street (in front of The Poets House)
Return of The Sun: “Neptune’s Daughters” “A Shikse a Sheigetz a Tallis and a Dreidel” Artistic Director/Choreography: Rina Rinkewich Music by: Robert Cornwell and Rafael Frank
“Waltz in G” Choreography by: Meghan Frank and Rachel Frank Music by: Rafael Frank and Marjan Helms
“Dance of the Dandelions” Choreography by Rina Rinkewich in collaboration with the dancers Music by: Robert Cornwell and Rafael Frank Dancers: Marie Carstens, Meghan Frank, Rachel Frank, Gina Healy, Jessica Rogers, Rosita Roldan. Musicians: Michael Frank ( Guitar), Rafael Frank(Violin)
Special thank you to Warren Spielberg, Producer, for his support and the title.
Return of the Sun is a modern dance company directed by Rina Rinkewich, M.F. A. since 2000.
www.returnofthesun.org
“A Hudson River Poem” A Reading of Poetry Written in the Poets House Children’s Room by Mike Romanos
www.returnofthesun.org
Michael Romanos is the Children’s Room Coordinator at Poets House.www.poetshouse.org.

2:00 PM – HISTORIC STEAMSHIP RIVER SONGS – @ Pier 25 between Franklin & N. Moore Streets on the Lilac Steamship Boat
Historic Steamship River Songs- Church Street School for Music and Art Choir
Church Street School for Music and Art Choristers, under the direction of Richard Younger
Solar Power Anthem Song: ‘Rising” & “Hummingbird.” by Haale Gafori
http://www.haale.com/bio.htm

2:15 PM – DANCE OF THE RIVER GRASS – @Boardwalk between Laight & Vestry St.
River Grass Dance
Dancer Credits: Simone Coonrod, Liz Donvan, Stephanie Gross, Giovanna Rizzo, Kellie Schweon
Music: Scott O’Toole www.scottotoole.com
Grass Skirts by Artist in Residence: Michele Brody
Grass for Skirts Provided by: www.unionsquaregrassman.com
www.swingingwithsimone.com
Michele Brody Costumes-River Grass Skirts, http://www.michelebrody.com

2:30 PM – TRIBUTARY RIVER DANCE – @ Pier 32 Pile Field (@ Watts St.) in Hudson River Park
“Kathak River Dance” is proudly performed by Ashyka Dave, Shefali Jain and Dien Magno to tell the modern stories of water and politics through the ancient art of Kathak, a classical dance from northern India.
Students and disciples of Kathak master and guru Pt. Chitresh Das.
“Pranam,” “Guru Sloka” and “Pancha Bhuta”: choreography by Pt. Chitresh Das. “Kaliya Daman”: choreography and music by Pt. Chitresh Das.
www.kathak.org and www.chhandika.org.

2:45 PM – WATER DANCE – @ Canal street in Hudson River Park –
Global Water Dance www.globalwaterdances.org for more information.
Dr. Martha Eddy, CMA, RSMT uses body consciousness to enter the realm of water protection. She helped to found the worldwide event www.GlobalWaterDances.org www.MovingforLife.org

3:00 PM – PADDLE BOARD DANCE- @ Southside Pier 40- below Houston Street
Paddle Board Dance: Alice Farley Dance Theater Paddle Boarders: Michael Ingbar, Claudia Patino Tarlow, lilliana Kuhn with paddle boards from New York Kayak Company.www.alicefarleydancetheater.com

3:15 PM – HENRY HUDSON’S SOLAR STEAMBOAT- @ Leroy St. in Hudson River Park- just below Christopher St. on Queen of Hearts Boat
The New York City Street Players Present “Henry Hudson’s Solar Steamboat,” Directed by Drew Vanderburg The NYC Street Players: Joel Esher, Anne Hartung, Annabelle Meunier, Siobhan O’Loughlin, Emily Peterson, Anna Stefanic, Elinor Thompson, Drew Vanderburg

3:30 PM – OYSTER PLANTING CEREMONY & Dance- Pier 45 @ Christopher Street Pier in the Hudson River Park
Dance “Shakti” Performed by Art of Motion Ensemble, www.artofmotion.org
Choreography by Lynn Needle/Costumes: Annie Hickman and Lynn Needle/ Dancers: Austin Jarred, Jessica Lavorgna, Kent Lindemer, Lynn Needle
Recorded Music: Mickey Hart
Lynn Lesniak Needle, Founder/Artistic Director of Art of Motion is a former Soloist in the Nikolais Dance Theatre & Kent Lindemer,
Oyster Planting Ceremony with the River Project http://www.riverproject.org/

3:45 – TAMING OF THE TRASH TRICKSTERS & RIVER CLEANSING – @Bow Notch Semi-cricle Bridge at 10th St. in the Hudson River Park
Performers: Kaeshi Chai, Alura Lewis, Crystal Stein, Angie Polanco, Kim Sonsky, Kierra Foster-Ba, Nancy Eder, Debbie Divine, Linda Thitavong, Kelli Anne Hornichek
Bio: P.U.R.E. (Public Urban Ritual Experiment) pureglobe.org, purenyc.org

4:00 PM – LIVE FISH RELEASE! – Pier 46 @ Charles Street in Hudson River Park –

Sara Peattie & The Puppeteers Cooperative:”The Rights of Spring: The Revolt of the Water Dragons”
Original music by Himalayas. http://puppetco-op.org/
Thank you to: The Puffin Foundation, Materials for the Arts, and The Czechoslovak-American Marionette Theatre.
“Earth Critters” by Linda Richards and Sons from Clearwater Organization
Fish Release with children Mermaid & Seahorses & Fish Queen: Elizabeth Ruff
Judy Sky Song during Fish Release

4:15 PM – River Rap – @Semi-circle bridge/ grass amphitheater @ Bank street in the Hudson River Park
Grumbling Gryphons-Slimy Sludge and the Trash Creatures
Grumbling Gryphons’ productions focus on multi-cultural awareness. Directed by Leslie Elias www.GrumblingGryphons.org
STEWARDS OF THE RIVER CEREMONY
Hudson River Park Trust, Friends of Hudson River Park, The River Project, Lower East Side Ecology Center, LILAC Preservation Project, Riverkeeper, Solar One, Clearwater, Gaia Institute, and Metropolitan Waterfront Alliance

4:30 PM – BOAT DANCE & HARMONIC CHANT CONCERT- @Horatio street (between Water Playground @Jane St. & Gransevoort St. Pier) in the Hudson River Park
Harmonic Chant Concert: Music by David Hykes, Award-winning composer, and contemplative music andmeditation teacher. Founder, Harmonic Chant and the Harmonic Presence work.
Boat Dance: Alice Farley, the Bessie Award winning dancer/costume designer features a choreographed dance on the river with costumed kayaks and rowboats.
Boat participants include: The Village Community Boathouse, New York Kayak Company, and The New York Harbor School.
Boats Provided by: Urban Divers
Kayaks: Harry Spitz, Margaret Mann, Debra Roth
Rowers: Friends of Sally Curtis

Plus additional Rowers: Sharon Livardo Dumaine, Drew Ratcliff, Chriselle Tidrick, Ellie Steingraeber, Tuli Farley
Paddle boards: Michael Ingbar, Claudia Patino Tarlow, lilliana Kuhn
Boat participants: Village Community Boathouse, New York Kayak Company, and The New York Harbor School.
www.alicefarleydancetheater.com
http://www.harmonicpresence.org/
“Song for The Ocean” Kristin Hoffmann is a singer/songwriter based in New York City. www.kristinhoffmann.com

PROCESSIONAL BANDS:
MANHATTAN SAMBA:. http://www.manhattansamba.org/
GRUPO KALUNGA NEG MAWON:. http://www.myspace.com/grupokalunga