Participant Credit 2011

EARTH CELEBRATIONS HUDSON RIVER PAGEANT IN PARTNERSHIP WITH HUDSON RIVER PARK TRUST & CHURCH STREET SCHOOL FOR MUSIC & ART

Saturday, May 21, 2011 1-5 PM
Downtown section of the Hudson River Park
New York City

An ecological parade and performance art event with spectacular costumes and giant puppets to restore the Hudson River and address climate change

PRODUCTION
CONCEIVED, PRODUCED AND DIRECTED Felicia Young- Founder/ Director-Earth Celebrations

COORDINATOR Inés García

DEVELOPMENT & PRODUCTION ASSISTANT Corey Carver

GRAPHIC DESIGN / WEB MASTER Julie Goodman

ADDITIONAL GRAPHIC DESIGN Katherine Freygang & Nathaniel Flagg

MAKE-UP DIRECTOR Izaskun Zabala

TECHNICAL DIRECTOR Rick Vazquez

MUSICAL DIRECTOR David Hykes

INTERNS Hannah Fagadau, Alexander Frantzen, Katie Jagel, Chiyo Kamino, Michelle Laudicina, Luis Lugan, Stephanie Morabito, Victoria Melendez, Morgan Urquia.

ARTISTS IN-RESIDENCE

Soule Golden – Costume Workshops- Costumes: Blue Crab, Glacier, Toadfish, Oyster, Seahorse
Lucrecia Novoa – Puppet Workshops- Puppets: River Puppet with Prayer Flags, Fish, Seahorse, Fish.
Janet Morgan – Natural dye workshops, River Puppet with Prayer Flags

Chris Rumery – Costume Workshops- Costumes: Recyclers & Trash Tricksters

Spica Wobbe (Shu-yun Cheng) – Puppet Workshops- Puppets: Jelly Fish Puppet & Hudson River Water Nymph Costume, Sea Robbin

Katherine Freygang – Banners

Becky Hubbert – Recycled River Maiden Costumes

VISUAL ART
Felicia Young, Anna Belous, Daria Deshuk, Nikki Traino, Lucrecia Novoa and Shannon Harvey.
Concept:- Felicia Young,
Construction: Yi-wei Chang & Naomi Tessler
Concept: Felicia Young
Design/Construction:
Kevin Shultis

PROCESSIONAL MUSIC
Manhattan Samba (1-3:30pm); La Timba de Ayer (3:30-5:30)
PHOTOGRAPHERS/VIDEOGRAPHERS Liz Lazarus, Zerina Phillip, William Bourassa, Caitlin Machak, Dawnjab Burris
FOOD DONATIONS TSalon, WestSide Market, Samad

SCHOOL AND VOLUNTEER GROUP WORKSHOP PARTICIPANTS
Manhattan Youth Downtown Community Center After School programs, PS276- The Green School, PS397, PS89, Panda Scouts, Mercy Corps Action Center, Boys & Girls Republic, Henry Street Settlement/Abrons Art Center, BuildOn, NYU, NYCares, OneBrick, Lower East Side Ecology Center, Church St. School for Music & Art, Stuyvesant High School, The New School.

SPECIAL THANKS
The Staff at Manhattan Youth Downtown Community Center: Bob Townley, Susan Kay, Alex Roche, Tobi Young, Susan Kay, Theseus Roche, Maria Reidelbach and Jim Hopkins; The staff and Hudson River Park Trust: Kerry Dawson, Lauren Donnelly, and Crist Figueroa; The Staff at the River Project: Cathy Drew, JT Boehm, and Tad Barnes, Village Community Boathouse: Friends of Hudson River Park and Rob Buchanan, Apple Ice Company, Greener Pastures, and all our workshop, pageant volunteers and Participating Partners.

PARTICIPATING PARTNERS
Hudson River Park Trust, Church Street School for Music & Art, Friends of Hudson
River Park, Battery Park City Parks Conservancy, River Project, Solar One, Lower East Side Ecology Center,
Manhattan Youth Downtown Community Center, Mercy Corps Action Center, Poets House, Metropolitan
Waterfront Alliance, Salsberg Group, New York Harbor School, Village Community Boathouse, New York Kayak
Company, Floating the Apple, Boys and Girls Republic, ACA Galleries, Difrent, Gaia Institute, Greenpeace, We,
the World, Henry Street Settlement/ Abrons Arts Center, New York University, NYCares, BuildOn, One Brick, Panda Scouts, PS89, Green School/PS397, Stuyvesant High School, The New School, St. Vincent Ferrer High School, Riverkeeper, and Clearwater.

SPONSORS This program is made possible in part by The Fund For Creative Communities supported by New York State Council on the Arts and administered by Lower Manhattan Cultural Council, Manhattan Youth, The Hudson River Park Trust, Mertz-Gilmore Foundation, Howard Bayne Fund, Mary Duke Biddle Foundation, Colgate-Palmolive, Eileen Fisher, Manhattan Youth Downtown Community Center, Arts>World Financial Center, Hudson River Improvement Fund of the Hudson River Foundation, and individual support

EARTH CELEBRATIONS HUDSON RIVER PAGEANT 2011
PERFORMANCE CREDITS:

FULL PAGEANT SCHEDULE

1PM – PARADE START- RIVER SPIRITS INITIATION – @ Irish Hunger Memorial @ Vesey Street & Battery Park City Park
“Tribute to the Hudson River,” sung by Rich Flanders, written by Judy Kellersberger www.judykellersberger.com.
Rich Flanders www.richflanders.com
Steve Saari is a pianist. http://www.stevesaari.com/
Stephan Said song “Isn’t There a Dream www.stephansaid.com
River Aria: Performed by Silvie Jensen Kalung

1:30 PM – Rockefeller Park (in front of The Poets House) – MOVEMENT OF THE ESTUARY
“Five Minutes”: Choreography: Amanda Selwyn and dancers. Dancers: Jenny Gillan, Ashkeigh Gurtler, Joori Jung, Louie Marin, Francisco Silvino, Robert Vail www.amandaselwyndance.org.
“A Hudson River Poem” A Reading of Poetry Written in the Poets House Children’s Room
Michael Romanos is the Children’s Room Coordinator at Poets House.www.poetshouse.org.

2 PM – Pier 25 @ 220 West Street – GLOBAL WATER DANCE : HUDSON RIVER
Global Water Dance www.globalwaterdances.orgfor more information and to learn about our upcoming world-wide event on June 25, 2011.

2:10 PM – Boardwalk between Vestry St. & Watts St. – DANCE OF THE RIVER GRASS
Aaron Shragge (trumpet, shakuhachi).www.aaronshragge.com
Choreography: Carmen Mojica mujerinterrumpida.tumblr.com
Dancers: Sudha Kailas, Meghan Kennedy, Alyson Perry, Marine Sialelli, Khloe Sunga. Grass for skirts provided by Union Square Grass Man

2:20 PM Pier 32 Pile Field (@ Watts St.) – TRIBUTARY RIVER DANCE
“Tributary” Performed by Jacob Garis Dance Theatre. Choreography: Sabrina Jacob, Art Direction: Rachel Garis, Percussion: Chris Coluzzi, Bass: Dan Turkos
Jacob Garis Dance Theatre www.sabrinajacob.com.

2:30 PM – Holland Tunnel Vents @ Canal Street – RIVER “WRAP”
Join Sludge and the “Trash Wrappers” in a lively river rap. Become part of a gigantic oil spill that menaces marine life!
Grumbling Gryphon’s Traveling Children’s Theater www.GrumblingGryphons.org

2:40 PM – Pier 40 (Southside Pier) – PADDLE BOARD DANCE
Alice Farley Danc .www.alicefarleydancetheater.com
Paddle Boarders:: Franco Talavera, Jeremy Grovsner, Susan Skinner, Iam Berger, Brien Reidy, Liz Glines

2:50 PM – Queen of Hearts Boat @ Leroy St. – HENRY HUDON VIGNETTE
“Henry Hudson and the Myth of the Crying Clouds”Created by Drew Vanderburg and The New York City Street Players

3 PM – Pier 45 @ Christopher Street – OYSTER PLANTING CEREMONY
Dance “Forest”Performed by Art of Motion Ensemble, www.artofmotion.org
Choreography by Lynn Needle/ Costumes: Annie Hickman and Lynn Needle/ Dancers: Austin Jarred, Jessica Lavorgna, Kent Lindemer, Lynn Needle
Oyster Planting Ceremony with the River Project http://www.riverproject.org/

3:15 – Bow Notch Bridge @ Tenth Street Hudson River Park – RIVER CLEANSING
“Tainted Love: Tamgin of the Trash Tricksters” Written and directed by Cindy Sibilsky.
The Dharma Players: www.dharmaplayers.blogspot.com

3:30 PM – Pier 46 @ Charles Street – LIVE FISH RELEASE
Song “Mamma Ocean”Written and performed by: Kai Altair, Vocals & Doumbek: Renée Renata Bergan, Dancers: Angelys Liranzo, Serena Spears
http://www.kaialtair.com/
Fish Release Song by Renée Renata Bergan and Amy Bonnaffons.
Elizabeth Ruff- Fish Queen
Ali Luminescent-Mermaid

3:45 PM – Pier 49 Semi-Circle Bridge Over Water @ Bank Street – HONORING OF THE LENAPE INDIANS
The Silver Cloud Singers, an intertribal Native American singing & dance troupe http://www.silvercloudsingers.com/
STEWARDS OF THE RIVER CEREMONY Hudson River Park Trust, Friends of Hudson River Park, The River Project,Riverkeeper, Solar One, Clearwater, Gaia Institute, and Metropolitan Waterfront Alliance

4:00 PM – Water area between Pier 51 @ Jane Street and Shoreline @ Gansevoort Street – BOAT DANCE & HARMONIC CHANT CONCERT
Harmonic Chant Concert: Music by David Hykes, http://www.harmonicpresence.org/
Boat Dance: Alice Farley www.alicefarleydancetheater.com
Boat participants include: The Village Community Boathouse, New York Kayak Company, and The New York Harbor School.
SILENCIOSA MARAVILLA (Silent Miracle), Song by Jose Conde
www.joseconde.com